Our Commitment to Your Privacy

CBR Marketing Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our clients and all others who work with us, and we recognize that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle “Personal Information”. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices “Our Commitment to Your Privacy.”

In performing our service as a marketing agency, we may from time to time collect, use, and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal

information from individuals.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

We do not collect Personal information from the public but do store data that includes Personal information from our clients. This information is used to deliver our services and technology.

Obtaining Consent

We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without the individual’s consent.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

CBR conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. CBR considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.

Retention of Personal Information

All Personal Information retained on our database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate

Any individual has the right to ensure that their Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

We have adopted an industry grade best of breed physical and technological security measures to protect anY “Personal Information” we may be in possession of. In addition, CBR has a stringent POPIA Policy in place that every officer, employee, and supplier of CBR must adhere to.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit. Both persistent and session cookies are used by many websites. However, we use session cookies only to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served up to visitors correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Session cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit, and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.

Third-Party Sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By retaining CBR you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties. Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof. Please check our site on an on-going basis or contact info@cbrmarketing.co.za for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.

* “Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual and or existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

* “User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website, including clients. 

Contact Information

Questions, concerns, or complaints related to our Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:

CBR Marketing Solutions (Pty) Ltd

Email: info@cbrmarketing.co.za